Home / Support Us / Our Supporters
Guests mingling at the International Ceramic Art Fair Preview Gala

Our Supporters

The Gardiner Museum thanks the generous individuals, corporations, foundations, and government funders who make it possible for the Gardiner to celebrate the art of clay.

The Gardiner Benefactor Award

The Gardiner Benefactor Award is given to a donor or donors who have sustained the Museum over an extended period through donation of objects, financial support, or both.

Bill & Molly Anne Macdonald, 2014
In Memory of R. Murray Bell & Ann Walker Bell, 2015
Robert & Marian Cumming, 2016
Dr. Pierre Karch & Dr. Mariel O’Neill-Karch, 2017
Jean & Kenneth Laundy, 2018
Diana Reitberger, 2019
Raphael Yu, 2020
Lorna Marsden, 2021
Mary Janigan & Tom Kierans and David Staines & Noreen Taylor, 2022

Exhibition Sponsors

Shary Boyle: Outside the Palace of Me

Exhibition Partners
Hal Jackman Foundation
Michelle Koerner

Contributing Sponsors
The Hon. Linda Frum & Howard Sokolowski
Rosamond Ivey
Partners in Art
Rosemary Phelan
Diana Reitberger & Harry Beck
The Michael Young Family Foundation

Exhibition Touring Partner
Canada Council for the Arts

Thanks to
The Raphael Yu Centre for Canadian Ceramics

Renaissance Venice: Life & Luxury at the Crossroads (2021)

Co-Presenting Sponsors
Mary Janigan & Tom Kierans
David Staines & Noreen Taylor

Supporting Sponsor
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation

Presenting Programs Sponsor
The Samuel H. Kress Foundation

Publication Sponsor
Gesellschaft der Keramikfreunde

Official Paint Sponsor
Farrow & Ball

Education & Programs Sponsors

Community Access Fund 2022
The Catherine and Maxwell Meighen Foundation

Community Arts Space 2021: Knowing Histories, Building Futures
Lead Sponsor
TD Bank Group

Supported by

Susan Crocker & John Hunkin

Acquisitions Fund

Esther Sarick

Event Sponsors

Gardiner Goes Outside 2021

Presenting Sponsors:
David Staines & Noreen Taylor
Kim Spencer McPhee Barristers PC
Mary Janigan & Tom Kierans

Supporting Partners:
Laura Dinner & Richard Rooney
Linda Frum & Howard Sokolowski
Weston Family Foundation

Thanks to
The Citrine Foundation
HUB International
Margaret McCain
Andre Morriseau
Rosemary Phelan
Diana Reitberger

Government Partners

Canada Council for the Arts
City of Toronto
Government of Canada, Department of Canadian Heritage
Ontario Arts Council
Ontario Arts Foundation
Government of Ontario

Collections & Library Donors

The Museum is grateful to the following people for their recent gifts to our collections and archives:

Len Dutton
Doreen Gryfe
David Houlton
William Johnston
Aleck Zhang

Gardiner Friends

Thank you to the many individuals who demonstrate their commitment to the Gardiner by making financial gifts in support of our mission.

FOUNDER’S CIRCLE
$10,000+
Andrew Sheiner & Liza Mauer
Barry & Debra Campbell
Bill Macdonald
Bruce Kuwabara
David & Yvonne Fleck
Diana Reitberger & Harry Beck
Eleanor & Francis Shen
Emmanuelle Gattuso
Esther Sarick
Gerald Sheff & Shanitha Kachan
Isadore & Rosalie Sharp
Jay Smith & Laura Rapp
The Koolum Foundation
The Hon. Linda Frum & Howard Sokolowski
Lorna Marsden
The Hon. Margaret McCain
The Michael Young Family Foundation
Michelle Koerner
Nancy McCain & Bill Morneau
Noreen Taylor & David Staines
Rebanks-Appleyard Family
Laura Dinner & Richard Rooney
Rosemary Phelan
John Hunkin & Susan Crocker
Victoria Jackman

CURATOR’S CIRCLE
$5,000 – $9,999
Anne & Tony Arrell
Brian Wilks
Catherine Bratty
Cecily & Robert Bradshaw
Clare Gaudet & Mitch Wigdor
Ira Gluskin & Maxine Granovsky Gluskin
Jennifer Bratty
Maria Martin-Stanley
Mary Janigan & Tom Kierans
Nicole C. Eaton
Rosamond Ivey
The William & Nona Heaslip Foundation

DIRECTOR’S CIRCLE
$2,500 – $4,999
Daniel Bain
David W. Binet
Jim Andersen & Michelle Marion
McClure Family Fund
Minhas Mohamed
The Murray Frum Foundation
Norma Croxon
Pamela Goodwin
Scott Lauder
Victoria Stuart

PATRON CIRCLE
$1,500 – $2,499
Adele & Norman Shamie
Anthony & Helen Graham
The Blakely Family
Bonnie Zelman & Philip Plotnick
Botho & Susan von Bose
Brian & Ellen Carr
Brian Greenspan & Marla Berger
Carolyn & Neil Turnbull
Colleen & Larry Kurtz
David & Ilze Wright
Elizabeth Hartley
Ellen Roland & Philip Lind
Frances A. Shepherd
Gail & Ian Brooker
Grace Westcott & Peter Grant
Greg Louden
Godyne Sibay
Heather & Michael Gardiner
Howard Barton & Sally Hannon
Joan Hewitt
Judy & Phelps Bell
Lynda Hamilton
Margaret Bangia
The Peter & Melanie Munk Charitable Foundation
Ronald Haynes
Susanne Boyce
Thomas P. Kelley
Walter Pridham
William E. Hewitt
William J. Wyatt

YOUNG PATRONS CIRCLE
$300+

Anjali Hospattankar
Anjli Patel
Azadeh Houshmand
Bingbin Cheng
Brianne Cullen Sherk
Chris Lewarne
Connie Xi
Flora Do
Isha Damania
Jigen Shah
Julia Campbell
Kulin Matchhar
Liam Randhawa
Lisa Cheng
Marina Krtinic
Michael Lockhart
Netila Demneri
Sadhisha Ambagahawita

NAMED ENDOWMENT FUNDS

Named Funds are established to provide a lasting legacy at the Gardiner Museum. We are proud to celebrate the following donors in perpetuity and to thank all those who contributed funds in support of our Endowment.

Ann Walker Bell Fund
Brian Wilks Fund
Courtois Fund
Diane Wolfe Fund
Donner Canadian Foundation Fund
Helen E. Gardiner Fund
Karen & Stephen Sheriff Fund
Kent & Douglas Farndale Fund
Meredith Chilton Curatorial Endowment Fund
Philip Smith Foundation
Raphael Yu Centre of Canadian Ceramics
Robert & Marian Cumming Fund
Waltraud Hentschel Ellis Fund

PORCELAIN SOCIETY

Members of the Porcelain Society have made an enduring gift to the Gardiner by including the Museum as a charitable bequest in their will. The Gardiner is deeply grateful to all members of the Porcelain Society for including the Museum in their legacy plans.

Alexandra Montgomery
Alison* & David Appleyard
Amoryn Engel
Ann Walker Bell*
Bette Ounjian
Brian Wilks
Dennis Weiss
Diana Reitberger & Harry Beck
Diane Dyer
Douglas G. Gardner*
Ellen & Brian Carr
Isabella Smejda & Ambrose Roche
Jean* & Kenneth Laundy
Joy Tyndall & Michael Pearson*
Judy & Phelps Bell
Julia Bass Hamilton
Kelvin Browne & Michael Allen
Kent & Douglas* Farndale
Lorna Marsden & Edward Harvey
Margaret Blackwood
Mark Winter
Maurice & Sheila Snelgrove
Meredith Chilton
Patricia Bartlett-Richards*
Peggy Lau
Raphael Yu
Robert* & Marian Cumming
Russell David Smith & Carl Lee Shain
Shirley Wigmore*
Theresa & Philip Day

DOUGLAS G. GARDNER OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER AWARD

This award is presented annually to a volunteer who exemplifies a passion for ceramics, a welcoming attitude, and a love of knowledge-sharing.

Adele Shamie, 2020
Bette Ounjian, 2021

Donation information a/o January 2022.

The Museum makes every effort to accurately publish our donor listings. If there is an error please call us at 416.408.5051.

*Fondly Remembered